Pricing

Priced by the herd.Everything included.

Every plan includes everything on the capabilities page. What changes is how many animals you run, how many people work it, and how many AI notes it reads a day.

Every account starts with 14 days of the full product, free, with no card. At the end of it your records stay readable and exportable whatever you decide.

Recommended: Ranch$79/ month, billed monthlyor $790 billed yearly. Up to 500 animals. Prices in USD, before tax.

Billed monthly, or yearly at ten months' price. Prices in USD, before any applicable tax.

Starter

For small operations getting their records out of the notebook.

$29/ monthbilled monthly

or $290 billed yearly — two months free

Start 14-day free trial

No card required. Then $29 a month.

  • Up to 250 animals
  • 2 team members
  • 100 AI notes a day
  • Everything on the capabilities page

Ranch

Recommended

For working ranches with more animals and more hands.

$79/ monthbilled monthly

or $790 billed yearly — two months free

Start 14-day free trial

No card required. Then $79 a month.

  • Up to 500 animals
  • 10 team members
  • 300 AI notes a day
  • Everything in Starter

Enterprise

For multi-location operations and feedlots that need scale.

$149/ monthbilled monthly

or $1,490 billed yearly — two months free

Start 14-day free trial

No card required. Then $149 a month.

  • Unlimited animals
  • Unlimited team members
  • 1,000 AI notes a day
  • Email support at howdy@openpasture.ai
  • Everything in Ranch
Founding MemberConditional offer, not the standard price

A lower rate for early subscribers, if a place is left

  • Who: the first 75 operations to take a paid plan.
  • How: no code. If a place is left when you subscribe, the founding rate is what your card is charged; if not, you pay the standard price above.
  • How long: for as long as the subscription stays active, including through any later price rise. Cancel and come back later and you return on the standard price.
  • Starter$19 / month as a Founding Memberbilled monthly, or $190 billed yearly. Standard: $29 / month.
  • Ranch$49 / month as a Founding Memberbilled monthly, or $490 billed yearly. Standard: $79 / month.
  • Enterprise$99 / month as a Founding Memberbilled monthly, or $990 billed yearly. Standard: $149 / month.

Every plan includes

The whole product, on every plan.

The plans differ only in herd size, team size, AI notes a day and email support. See what each one does.

  • The AI text assistant: records, jobs, reminders, questions
  • Morning brief you swipe, and the end-of-day report
  • Crew jobs, hand-offs and roles (vet and read-only too)
  • Herd, health and breeding records
  • Calendar, tasks and reminders by text
  • USDA cattle prices by text
  • Money: receipts by text, bills, spending by month
  • Ranch Guide map, pins and photos with no signal
  • Feed, weather and alerts
  • Spreadsheet import and whole-ranch export

Compare plans

Starter

Price a month (billed monthly)
$29
Billed yearly
$290
Animals
250 animals
Team members
2
AI notes a day
100
Email support
—
Everything on the capabilities page

Ranch

Price a month (billed monthly)
$79
Billed yearly
$790
Animals
500 animals
Team members
10
AI notes a day
300
Email support
—
Everything on the capabilities page

Enterprise

Price a month (billed monthly)
$149
Billed yearly
$1,490
Animals
Unlimited animals
Team members
Unlimited
AI notes a day
1,000
Email support
Everything on the capabilities page

Questions worth answering before you pay anyone

How do I pay?
You do not, for the first 14 days. Sign up with Google and the whole product is yours for 14 days with no card. Choose a plan when you are ready and pay by card through Stripe — monthly or yearly, cancel any time from your billing page. OpenPasture never sees or stores your card number.
What happens at the end of the 14 days?
Your account becomes read-only. Nothing is deleted and nothing is hidden: every animal, health record, breeding record and movement stays there to read and to export. You simply cannot add or change anything until you are on a plan, and the moment you are, you carry on where you stopped.
What is a Founding Member?
One of the first 75 operations to take a paid plan. Founding members pay a reduced rate — Starter $19, Ranch $49, Enterprise $99 a month — and keep it for as long as the subscription stays active, including through any later price rise. There is no code to enter: if a place is left when you subscribe, the founding rate is what your card is charged. Cancel and come back later and you return on the standard price.
What counts toward the animal limit?
Animals currently in your herd. Animals you have sold, or that have died, stay in your records with their full history and do not count against the limit.
Can the whole family have a login?
Yes, up to the team limit on your plan. Everyone signs in as themselves and sees the same records.
What happens to my records if I leave?
They are yours. You can download the herd as a spreadsheet, or the whole ranch as one file, at any time — including after a trial ends — and nothing is held hostage to keep you subscribed.
Does the AI assistant cost extra?
No. Every plan includes it. Each plan reads a set number of AI notes a day: 100 on Starter, 300 on Ranch, 1,000 on Enterprise, and 100 during the trial. The count resets at midnight ranch time, and a text past the limit is still kept as a plain note.

Not sure which plan fits?

Start the trial on the plan you think fits and change it before you pay anything. Or tell us how many head you run and how you work today, and we will tell you which plan fits — including if the answer is that OpenPasture is not right for your operation yet.